Friday, April 30, 2010

OOTD & Date Night

Another OOTD?!?? Hellz yeahhh!!
- Forever21 black lace racerback tank
- basic white beater underneath
- long purple cardigan from Sirens
- stirrup leggings
- beige / pink scarf
- Forever21 studded skinny belt
- mom's Ralph Lauren bag from 20 years ago

So I went out to watch Date Night with my favourite Steve Carell! He's awesome, and of course so is Tina Fey! They are both hilarious. The added bonus is Leighton Meester, but she was only in it for 2 scenes and she barely had any lines :S Overall, I thought it was entertaining and above-average. If you want to spend the night to sit back and laugh, this is the way to do it! Other than that, I thought the plot was semi predictable though.

Spotted the black label barbies in ToysRus! Anyone else love barbies?

Have a great weekend everyone! Much Love.

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Elf Coupon Code

60% off Studio Line
15 Hour Sale
Ends 04/30/2010 4:00 EST
Minimum Purchase: $20
Coupon Code: Studio 60

I constantly get a lot of emails from Elf with their coupon codes. I usually don't pay too much attention to them, but this deal is the best one I've seen in a while. If you are interested to try out some of their products (especially their studio line), it might be a good time to do so :)

Denim Love - Dresses

Leann Rimes / Rihanna / Katy Perry

I think they look fab! However, I find that most denim dresses are minis and skin tight, so it might be difficult to find one that fits perfectly. If any of you follow Chinese celebrities, I've seen Sammi Cheung wear Katy Perry's dress in one of the popular Taiwanese talk shows! At least I think they are the same dress...

For cheaper alternatives, you can find the following dresses at forever21:

Acid Wash Denim Dress ($27.90) / Denim Bandeau Top Dress ($27.80)

Love this trend or Hate it?

On a side note, I've been studying for an actuarial science exam that's coming up on May 13th. I am bored out of my mind when trying to do practice questions over and over again. I don't think I'll even have much chances going out either :( One of my best friends is coming to visit for 4 days, I hope I can get as much studying done so I can spare some time to see her!

Much Love!

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

First OOTD!

Nothing exciting, just
- H&M sweater dress
- Costa Blanca scarf
- cheap belt from HK
- stirrup leggings
- Ralph Lauren bag

Took this picture at the end of the day so my hair falls flat :S and please excuse my messy desk! Today, I spent the whole day studying at home, then went out for dinner with my best friend! Ended up talking for a long time, and had to continue our conversation in the car right in front of her house for at least an extra hour lol!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

My Go-To Nails

Hehe, went to the park on friday and saw this peacock :)

Normally I'm pretty lazy with putting on nail polishes, but when I do, I usually do them just shiny with sparkly tips.

Maybeline Salon Expert in French Manicure 76
Canmake Nail Glitter 01
Revlon Natural 781

I don't usually use the Canmake polish as my sparkles, but I haven't used it much after I bought it in HK so I figured I'll give it a try. There are small glitters and bigger circle pieces of silver sparkles. When light shines on it, you can see hints of blues :) On the other hand, I don't really like the Maybeline polish though.. I would prefer a faster drying one, but I like the finish that it gives. I used the Revlon polish as a top coat as I don't have one. And Voila!

These picture don't do the nails any justice cause they're too shiny and reflect too much light :(

What is your go-to nail routine when you're feeling lazy?

Saturday, April 24, 2010


Now that the warm weather is around the corner and we're making plans to go to our cruises, sunshine getaways and beaches, a lot of us are planning to purchase some garments from the swimwear department. A great alternative to bikini is the monokini. They are sexy and interesting to look at! I'm noticing that there are a lot more different choices of monokinis at the retail stores this year.

Audrina Patridge / Jessica Alba / Eva Longoria

Lindsay Lohan is sporting a fringed monokini which is very similar to a style that Victoria Secret offers.

The top two are from The Orchid Boutique. The bottom left is from Forever21, and the right one from urbanoutfitters is my favourite :)

Do you own a monokini? What are your thoughts on them?

Friday, April 23, 2010

Deal or No Deal...

This NYX bundle sale was highly anticipated by me. I was so excited as I already missed the last $1 sale since it was around the time I placed a huge elf order. I figured I didn't need to buy that much make up all at once. Yesterday, I clicked on the site in the afternoon hoping to see some sweet deals, but I couldn't see anything. So I thought to myself, maybe they didn't update their site yet, I checked the site again at midnight. Still nothing. I did some research and found out that they don't offer their promotions to Canadians!!!! I'm so bummed out. I really want to their their lippies, jumbo pencils, and eyeshadows :(

Anyone else feeling the same way as me? (insert sad face)

If you live in the states, you should definately consider getting one or more of these bundles! The prices are unbeatable for what you're getting.

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Kick-Ass definately kicked mine

After writing my last exam of my undergraduate, I went to go see Kick-Ass, and allow me to say how awesome that movie was! The storyline was original, the dialogue was humorous, the music kept the movie going, and there were lots of variety in special effect techniques that won't make you feel overwhelmed. I do have to mention that the movie is 18+, the language wasn't too extreme, but be prepared to expect a lot of violence. There were moments where everyone in the theater had to squint his or her eyes and yell eeekkkkk, but overall, I think it was done tastefully for a 18+ movie. Apparently, it's based on a comic that has way more violence than the film. Overall, I loved the movie, it kept me more than entertained for the whole 2 hours.

To add to this, Chloe Moretz' performance as the Hit-Girl was amazing as a 13 year old. I look forward to seeing more of her in the future :)

If you have seen this, let me know if you love it too or if you didn't like it at all. If you haven't seen it, I highly recommend it!

Ahh, this movie kept me in the superhero mode. To me, a superhero outfit should be a strong statement and a representation of yourself. It should be both daring and edgy. Here are some superhero inspired pieces that I came across.

And if you are the explicit type and you prefer a graphic tee to showcase your inner superhero, here are some choices from

Happy Friday everyone :) Much Love.

Monday, April 19, 2010

Hair - Side Braids

A recent trend I've been noticing lately is the side braids. Models in magazines (above) and runway models (below) are all sporting this look.

Left 2 images above: Alexandra Wang show

Selena Gomez, Rachel McAdams, and Nicole Ritchie

I'm still deciding if this trend is suitable for me yet. Personally, I have rather thick black hair. Not sure if I'm able to pull off the messy side braids look..

Are you guys saying yay or nay for this trend?

I was browsing in the sephora website for deals earlier tonight, and I found a deal similar to the Lancome deal from my previous post. At sephora, you can get 5 of the goodies for $32. The link is here. Once I saw that, I had a smile on my face since the deal at Bay includes so much more things! :D Getting great deals make me so happy haha With that said, I should go back to studying as I still have 2 more exams before the end of my undergraduate degree. Good night everyone, much love.

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Haul again.. (Lancome)

Since I missed the Clinique deal at the Bay :( I figured I won't pass this Lancome deal. I wanted to buy the Flash Retouche as I needed a new concealer, and this one can act as a highlighter! Unfortunately, the counter that I went to didn't have it... boo..

So, I decided to pick this baby up - it's a lipstick in rich cashmere, which is the perfect nude colour for my skintone with minimal gold sparkles. Yay for my first lancome lipstick! I haven't tried it yet, but there's a swatch of it underneath. The picture shows 3 extremely light swatches. Loving the magnetic casing!

And because this costs $35 (kinda expensive for my liking for a lipstick...) which is over $34, I get...

Yes! All of the above (my choice of 7 out of 14 products plus the pink bag)! including the following mascara and eyeliner.. and i'm very excited to try the eye makeup remover. I always have trouble finding one that doesn't irritate my eyes, but can remove all of my eye make-up.. we'll see how this goes.

If you're in Canada and you're interested in trying Lancome products, this is a great time to go purchase at the Bay since you can get all these free goodies :) During the mere i think 15 minutes that I was there, countless people came by to ask about the deal!

One more thing I'm obsessed with lately is this iphone game called We Rule. Basically you are the king / queen of the kingdom and you can grow crops and collect taxes to earn money for expanding your kingdom. Here are a few screenshots of my kingdom :P

If you have this game too, add me as a friend :) my name is sumlala
Hope you enjoyed my haul. Much love